Tim Charrington

I have a background as a professional actor and director, graduating from Central School of Speech and Drama in 1980.  Returning to take the Advanced Diploma in Voice Studies in 1987/8, I have over 20 years experience as an accent and dialect coach.

I have taught at many of the U.K.'s leading drama schools including LAMDA and Drama Centre.  I work internationally on film, TV and theatre productions and privately with professional actors.

CV

Current:   

Charing X Theatre, 'The Man On Her Mind' director Bruce Guthrie

 

FILM/TV

Pvt. Peaceful/Fluidity Films Prods.

‘Private Peaceful’ dir: Patrick O’Connor

El Nino Productions

‘A Private Jesus’ dir: Patrick Daughters

Blink Films for Channel 4

‘Miliband of Brothers’ Prod. Dan Chambers

Wild Bill Productions

‘Wild Bill’ dir: Dexter Fletcher

HBO/Playtone (with Catherine Charlton)

‘John Adams’ series, dir: Tom Hooper

Where the Heart Is

‘Housewife 49’ dir Gavin Millar

Seven Arts Pictures (ADR)

‘Stander’ dir: Bronwyn Hughes

Company /Pictures

‘Serious and Organised’ dirs: Diarmuid Lawrence & Lance Kneeshaw

BBC

‘Sally Lockhart Mysteries’ dir: Brian Percival

‘Casualty’ dir: Mark Jobst

‘Down to Earth’ c.d. Liz Stoll

‘George Eliot’ dir: Mary Downes

‘The Stretford Wives’ dir: Peter Webber

‘Other People’s Children’ dir: Pete Travis

Granada TV/Czech-Anglo Productions (dep. A.M. Speed)

‘Zhivago’ dir: Giacomo Campiotti

Something In Common Ltd

‘Something In Common’ dir: Glenn Jordan

Hollywood Daze/Pictogram Ltd

‘A Place to Stay’ dir: Marcus Thompson

Blast Films

‘The Death of Klinghoffer’ dir; Penny Woolcock

Hallmark Films

‘The Swiss Family Robinson’ dir: Charles Beeson

Ruby Films

‘Happy Now’ dir; Philippa Collie-Cousins

Dakota Films (dep.Penny Dyer)

‘Me Without You’ dir: Sandra Goldbacher

Peakviewing Transatlantic Productions (ADR)

‘Glory, glory’ dir: Paul Matthews

La Plante Productions

‘The Secret Life of Michael Fry’ dir: Marc Munden

‘Mind Games’ dir: Richard Standeven

Celtic Light/Stoneridge Productions

‘Peaches’ dir: Nick Grosso

Muse Productions, Hollywood

‘Woundings’ dir: Roberta Hanley

Regent Productions for Channel 4 (dep. Julia Wilson-Dickson)

‘Fifteen-To-One’


 

THEATRE        

Donmar Theatre

‘Philadelphia, Here I Come!'’ dir: Lyndsey Turner

Menier Chocolate Factory

‘Torch Song Trilogy’ dir: Douglas Hodge

‘The Invisible Man’ dir: Ian Talbot

Southwark Playhouse

‘The Hairy Ape’ dir: Kate Budgen

English National Opera

‘The Death of Klinghoffer’ dir: Tom Morris

Cardboard Citizens

‘A Few Man Fridays’ dir: Adrian Jackson

‘Mincemeat’ (original, revival + BBC Radio 3) dir: Adrian Jackson

Trafalgar Studios (Almeida Theatre)

‘A Dublin Carol’ dir: Abbey Wright

Liverpool Everyman/Nottingham Playhouse

The Resistable Rise Of Artuo Ui’ dir: Walter Meierjohann

Duke Of York’s Theatre

‘Backbeat’ dir: David Leveaux

Alan Darlow Prods. UK tour

‘All The Fun Of The Fair’ dir: Nikolai Foster

Pleasance Theatre & Edinburgh Festival

‘Rose’ dir: Abbey Wright

Sonia Friedman Prods.

‘Top Girls’ (understudies) dir: Max Stafford-Clarke

Shaftesbury Theatre

‘Rock Of Ages’ dir: Kristin Hanggi

Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

 ‘Shrek The Musical’ dir: Jason Moore

Chichester Festival Theatre

‘Rattigan’s Nijinsky’ dir: Philip Franks

‘The Deep Blue Sea’ dir: Philip Franks

Mercury Theatre Colchester

‘A View From The Bridge’ dir: Janice Dunn

The Mill At Sonning

‘A Sentimental Journey’ dir: Sally Hughes

Chester Performs

‘As You Like It’ dir: Nikolai Foster

Noel Coward Theatre

‘Death Trap’ dir: Matthew Warchus

Guildhall Theatre, Derby

 ‘Mountaintop’ dir: Tom Attenborough

Palace Theatre, Watford/English Touring Co.

‘Great Expectations’ dir: Nikolai Foster

Savoy Theatre, Sonia Friedman Prods.

‘Legally Blonde’ dir: Jerry Mitchell

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

‘Too Much Pressure’ dir: Hamish Glen

‘One Night In November’ + 2 revivals, dir: Hamish Glen

Arcola Theatre

‘Lakeboat’ dir: Abbey Wright

‘Prairie Du Chien’ dir: Abbey Wright

‘1936’ dir: Jenny Lee

Tricycle Theatre

‘Greta Garbo Came To Donegal’ dir: Nicholas Kent

503 Theatre/Theatre Royal Haymarket Prods.

‘The Ones That Flutter’ dir: Abbey Wright

Jericho House/Young Vic

‘Katrina’ dir: Jonathan Holmes

Kenny Wax Productions UK Tour

‘Rain Man’ dir: Robin Herford


Old Vic Theatre

‘Complicit’ dir: Kevin Spacey

Watermill Theatre, Newbury

‘Some Like It Hotter’ dir: Karen Simpson

‘Great Expectations’ dir: Paul Hart

‘Spend, Spend, Spend’ + revival, dir:  Craig Revel Horwood

‘Hard Times’ dir: Guy Retallack

Apollo Theatre, Nimax Productions

‘Rain Man’ dir: David Grindley

Mojisola Adebayo & Ali Productions

‘Mohammed Ali & Me’ dir: Sheron Wray

Iceandfire Productions

‘Welcome to Ramallah’ dir: Sue Lefton

Magic Key Productions

‘Lucky You’ dir: Francis Mathews

ACT Productions

‘Wicked’ dir: Petra Simiawski

Deafinitely Theatre

‘Lipstick and Lollipops’ dirL David Taylor

Apollo Theatre, Shaftesbury Ave (dep. Joan Washington)

‘Glengarry Glenn Ross’ dir: James MacDonald

Theatre Royal York

‘Terms of Endearment’ dir: David Taylor

‘All My Sons’ dir: Damian Cruden

Shakespeare’s Globe (dep. Penny Dyer)

‘We The People’ dir: Charlotte Westernra

King’s Head Theatre

‘Lone Star’ dir: Henry Mason

‘Private Wars’ dir: Henry Mason

Derby Playhouse

‘Arsenic & Old Lace’ dir: Joseph Alford

Royal Exchange, Manchester

‘Twelfth Night’ dir: Lucy Bailey

‘Yerma’ dir: Helena Kaut-Howson

‘Secret Heart’ dir: Wils Wilson

‘Design For Living’ dir: Marianne Elliott

‘The Homecoming’ dir: Greg Hirsov

‘Les Blancs’ dir: Greg Hirsov & Marianne Elliott

‘Bats’ dir: Braham Murray

Mark Goucher Productions

‘High society’ dir: Ian Talbot

Skeklers Theatre Company

 ‘Trumpet’ dir: Grace Barnes

Birmingham Rep/Everyman, Liverpool

‘Brassed Off’ dir: Neale Birch

Library Theatre, Manchester

‘All My Sons’ dir: Chris Honer

‘Top Girls’ dir: Chris Honer

‘Translations’ dir: Roger Haines

‘Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?’ dir: Chris Honer

Northcott Theatre, Exeter

‘A Comedy of Errors’ dir: Ben Crocker

‘The Mentalists’ dir: Ben Crocker

‘All My Sons’ dir” Ben Crocker

‘The Night Garden’ dir: Ben Crocker

‘Tree Houses’ dir: Ben Crocker

‘The Glass Menagerie’ dir: Ben Crocker

Palace Theatre, Watford

‘A Perfect Ganesh’ dir: Tim Luscombe

Forest Forge

‘Molly Sweeney’ dir: David Haworth

Playhouse Theatre, Salisbury

‘My Children, My Africa’ dir: Dana Fainarus (dep. Penny Dyer)               

‘Noel and Gertie’ dir: Doug Rintoul

‘Fen’ dir: Doug Ritoul

‘Rutherford and Son’ dir: Joanna Read

‘Sharp Relief’ dir: Doug Rintoul

‘The Rivals’ dir: Tim Luscombe

‘A Taste of Honey’ dir: Joanna Read

‘Sweetheart’ dir: Joanna Read

Jericho Productions

‘Observe the sons of Ulster’ dir: James Philips

Wimbledon Attic Theatre

‘Brian Friel Plays’ dir: Jenny Lee

‘The Bear’ dir: Jenny Lee

‘The Member Of The Wedding’ dir: Jenny Lee

‘Home Front’ dir: John Burgess

Octagon Theatre, Bolton

‘Of Mice and Men’ dir: Mark Babych

Perth Repertory Theatre

‘The Daughter-in-law’ dir: Michael Winter

Really Useful Group

‘Closer to Heaven’ dir: Gemma Bodinetz

Royal Court Theatre

‘Presence’ dir: James Kerr

Credible Witness’ dir: Sacha Wares

‘Killing the Cat’ dir: Sue Dunderdale

SFX Theatrical, No. 1 Tour

‘West Side Story’ dir: Alan Thompson

Theatre Royal, Plymouth

‘Blood Red, Saffron Yellow’ dir: Jenny Darnell

Orange Tree, Richmond

‘Clockwatching’ dir:Sam Walters

‘The Daughter-in-law’ dir: Sam Walters

Theatr Clywd, Mold

‘Hard Times’ dir: Mark Powell

Etcetera Theatre, Camden

‘Private Wars’ dir: Mark Powell

Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough

‘What Every Woman Knows’ dir: Robin Herford

Soho theatre

‘Navy Pier’ dir: Abigail Morris

‘Angels and Saints’ dir: Polly Teale

‘Stop Kiss’ dir: Abigail Morris

New End Theatre

‘The Hebrew Lesson’ dir: William Glynn

‘The Bespoke Overcoat’ dir: William Glynn

Stratford Festival, Ontario, Canada

West Side Story’ dir: Kelly Robinson

‘Dracula’ dir: Richard Ouzounain

‘Pride and Prejudice’ dir: JeanetterLambermont

‘Richard II’ dir: Martha Henry

‘Glenn’ dir: Richard Rose

Opera North

‘Love Life’ dir: Caroline Gawn

Triumph Apollo

‘Cocacabana’ dir: Roger Redfern

 

 

 

TEACHING

 

2011

Northampton University

2010 - 2012

Italia Conti Academy

2010

Drama Studio London

2009

European ACT @ The Actors’ Centre

2009

Florida State University (London Program)

2006 - 2012

Fordham University, USA (London Dramatic Academy)

2003 – 2007

L.A.M.D.A

2003 – 2006

Webber-Douglas Academy

2004, 5, 6, 07

Royal Welsh Academy of Music & Drama

2004

University of Minnesota (London Program)

2003

University of Birmingham

2002, 03

Italia Conti Academy

2002

R.A.D.A

Rose Bruford College

Marymount College, New York (London Program)

Colby College, Maine (London Program)

2000, 1, 2, 03

Royal Academy of Music, London

1995 – 2002 

Drama Centre, London

1997

Syracuse University, New York, (London Program)

1994, 95

Rose Bruford Drama College

1992, 93, 94

Guildford School of Acting

1990 – 94

Mountview Theatre School

E15 Acting School

 

*Individual Coaching for TV, Film, Radio and Theatre

 

 

Biography:

 

Professional actor, trained at Central School of Speech & Drams 1977 – 1980

Trained as voice coach Central School 1988/89, Advanced Diploma in Voice Studies (ADVS)

Professional theatre director

 

 

 

 

This website was made using Yola.

No HTML skills required. Build your website in minutes.

Go to www.yola.com and sign up today!

Make a website with Yola